Home of RF and Wireless Vendors and Resources

One Stop For Your RF and Wireless Need

Single Mode fiber diameter calculator | diameter formula

This page covers Single Mode fiber diameter calculator. It takes wavelength, NA as inputs and calculates maximum core diameter as output. The formula for core diameter is also mentioned.

V-number, constant(input1) :

operating wavelength in nm (input2) :

N.A. Numeric Aperture (input3) :


Maximum Core Diameter, µm (Output1):

Example values for above Single Mode fiber diameter calculator:
INPUTS :
V-number = 2.405, λ = 1550 nm, NA = 0.12
OUTPUTS:
9.888 µm


Single Mode fiber diameter formula or equation

Following equation or formula is used for Single Mode fiber diameter calculator. Here V is normalized frequency or V-number.


single mode fiber diameter formula

Useful converters and calculators

Following is the list of useful converters and calculators.

dBm to Watt converter
Stripline Impedance calculator
Microstrip line impedance
Antenna G/T
Noise temp. to NF

More Optical Fiber Links

Optical wireless tutorial
fiber optic tutorial
Optical Components
Optical Isolator
Optical Circulator
Optical Amplifier
Optical Filter
Optical Coupler
Optical MUX DEMUX
Optical Equalizer
Optical Switch
Wavelength converter

RF and Wireless tutorials


Share this page

Translate this page