Home of RF and Wireless Vendors and Resources

One Stop For Your RF and Wireless Need

What is CFP | C Form Factor Pluggable

This page describes basics of CFP (C Form Factor Pluggable) and mentions types of CFP (C Form Factor Pluggable).

Introduction:
The CFP stands for C Form Factor Pluggable. Here letter "c" indicates number 100 which refers to 100 GB (Gigabit) Ethernet system. The CFP is a multi-source agreement (MSA) to produce common form factor used for transmission of high speed digital signals. The CFP transceiver is specified by MSA among various competing manufacturers.

There are various types of CFP viz. CFP, CFP2, CFP4 and CFP8. Following table describes difference between CFP, CFP2, CFP4 and CFP8.

CFP vs CFP2 vs CFP4 vs CFP8 specifications table

Fiber Optic Network and Optical Components Related Links

DWDM system basics   Fibre optic communication   What is PDMA?   What is WDM?  SONET SDH tutorial   SDH Networks   SDH Frame structure   SDH Modulation   PDH Frame structure   Optical Components  Optical Isolator   Optical Circulator   Optical Amplifier   Optical Filter   Optical Coupler   Optical MUX DEMUX   Optical Equalizer   Optical Switch   Wavelength converter  

What is Difference between

PDH vs SDH  SONET versus SDH   CAS vs CCS  Types of WDM   Single vs multimode fiber  

RF and Wireless Terminologies


Share this page

Translate this page