Home of RF and Wireless Vendors and Resources

One Stop For Your RF and Wireless Need

Optical fiber connector | FC,SC,ST,LC,DIN connector types

This page explains optical fiber connectors. The types of fiber connectors include FC connector, SC connector, ST connector, LC connector and DIN connector.

The function of fiber connector is as follows:
• It connects two separate sections of optical fiber or two separate cables.
• It connects source device with fiber cable.
• It connects receiver device with fiber cable.

Fiber connectors have different types based on performance and other technical characteristics. The types include FC, SC, ST, LC and DIN connector.


optical fiber connectors-FC,SC,ST,LC,DIN

FC connectors are designed for high vibration applications. It is fixed using threaded barrel housing.

SC connector refers to Subscription Channel Connector.

ST connector refers to Straight Tip Connector.

Fiber Optic Network and Optical Components Related Links

DWDM system basics   Fibre optic communication   What is PDMA?   What is WDM?  SONET SDH tutorial   SDH Networks   SDH Frame structure   SDH Modulation   PDH Frame structure   Optical Components  Optical Isolator   Optical Circulator   Optical Amplifier   Optical Filter   Optical Coupler   Optical MUX DEMUX   Optical Equalizer   Optical Switch   Wavelength converter  

What is Difference between

PDH vs SDH  SONET versus SDH   CAS vs CCS  Types of WDM   Single vs multimode fiber  

RF and Wireless Terminologies


Share this page

Translate this page