Home of RF and Wireless Vendors and Resources

One Stop For Your RF and Wireless Need

CFP vs CXP-Difference between CFP transceiver,CXP transceiver

This page compares CFP transceiver vs CXP transceiver and mentions difference between CFP transceiver and CXP transceiver.

CFP Transceiver

CFP vs CFP2 vs CFP4 vs CFP8


Refer types of CFP interfaces >>.

CXP Transceiver

CXP Transceiver

There are various types of CFP transceivers viz. CFP, CFP2, CFP4 and CFP8. We will consider CFP and CXP for comparison.


Specifications CFP Transceiver CXP Transceiver
Front panel density (1 RU) 4 Ports 12 ports
Electrical signaling (GB/s) 10 x 10 CAUI-10 10 x 10 CPPI
Media MMF. SMF Twinax, MMF
Power consumption < 24 W (100 Gbase-LR4)
< 20 W (2nd generation CFP)
< 6 W (100Gbase-SR10)
Dimension CFP is 82mm wide as shown in the figure. CXP is 27 mm wide as shown in the figure.

Fiber Optic Network and Optical Components Related Links

DWDM system basics   Fibre optic communication   What is PDMA?   What is WDM?  SONET SDH tutorial   SDH Networks   SDH Frame structure   SDH Modulation   PDH Frame structure   Optical Components  Optical Isolator   Optical Circulator   Optical Amplifier   Optical Filter   Optical Coupler   Optical MUX DEMUX   Optical Equalizer   Optical Switch   Wavelength converter  

What is Difference between

PDH vs SDH  SONET versus SDH   CAS vs CCS  Types of WDM   Single vs multimode fiber  

RF and Wireless Terminologies


Share this page

Translate this page