Home of RF and Wireless Vendors and Resources

One Stop For Your RF and Wireless Need

BPON vs EPON vs GPON-difference between BPON,EPON and GPON

This page compares BPON vs EPON vs GPON and mention difference between BPON, EPON and GPON.

PON is the short form of Passive Optical Network. It is one of the access type used by the service provider. There are three types of access networks viz. wireless, fiber and copper. Following table summarizes the three types of PON as defined by ITU organization.

Specifications BPON EPON GPON
Full form Broadband PON(enhancement of APON-ATM PON) Ethernet PON Gigabit PON
Standard ITU-T G.983 IEEE 802.3ah ITU-T G.984
Upstream λ 1310 nm 1310 nm 1310 nm
Downstream λ 1490 nm and 1550 nm 1550 nm 1490 nm and 1550 nm
Protocol ATM Ethernet ATM, TDM, GEM, Ethernet
Speed supported Downstream speeds <=622 Mbps
Upstream speeds <= 155 Mbps
Downstream speeds <=1.25 Gbps
Upstream speeds <= 1.25 Gbps
Downstream speeds <=2.488 Gbps
Upstream speeds <= 1.244 Gbps
Maximum distance 20 Km 10/20 Km 10/20 Km

Optical resources

• DWDM system basics
• Fibre optic communication
• Types of WDM
• PDH versus SDH
• SONET versus SDH
• What is PDMA?
• What is WDM?

Echo canceller,EPABX,signalling

echo canceller
exchange signaling types
EPABX basics
CAS vs CCS

What is Difference between

difference between FDM and OFDM
Difference between SC-FDMA and OFDM
Difference between SISO and MIMO
Difference between TDD and FDD
Difference between 802.11 standards viz.11-a,11-b,11-g and 11-n
OFDM vs OFDMA
CDMA vs GSM

RF and Wireless Terminologies


Share this page

Translate this page