Home of RF and Wireless Vendors and Resources

One Stop For Your RF and Wireless Need

Difference between 10 gigabit ethernet PHY vs 40 gigabit ethernet PHY vs 100 gigabit ethernet PHY


This tutorial section on Ethernet basics covers following sub topics:
Ethernet over copper  Ethernet Business  Gigabit Ethernet  40Gbps Ethernet PHY   100Gbps Ethernet PHY   10Gbps Ethernet PHY   Ethernet types  


This page on 10 gigabit ethernet PHY vs 40 gigabit ethernet PHY vs 100 gigabit ethernet PHY provides difference between 10, 40 and 100 gigabit ethernet physical layers. As we know physical layer takes care of physical medium, data rate and distance requirements of any system. It provides error detection as well as error correction functionalities to make the communication link from one end to the other most reliable. This layer can be wired or wireless. Refer wireless physical layer for more. Also refer

10 gigabit ethernet PHY(Physical Layer)

The 10 Gigabit Ethernet operates at about 10Gigabit per second. Nearly all the optical, copper, and backplane links for 10 gigabit ethernet can be broken up into two families.
•  10GBASE-X family with four lanes at 3.125 Gbps
•  10GBASE-R family with one lane of 10.3125 Gbps
Refer 10GBASE-T vs 10GBASE-R vs 10GBASE-X vs 10GBASE-W which describes difference between 10GBASE-T, 10GBASE-R, 10GBASE-X and 10GBASE-W 10 gigabit ethernet physical interfaces.
Read more

40 gigabit ethernet PHY(Physical Layer)

This ethernet type operates at 40Gigabit per second. The 40 Gigabit ethernet supports five port types with link distances ranging from 1 meter to 10 kilometers. All 40 Gigabit Ethernet links use 40GBASE-R encoding over four4 lanes with 64B/66B scrambled encoding type. The two 40 Gigabit ethernet electrical links are 40GBASE-KR4 and 40GBASE-CR4. The three optical links defined for 40 Gigabit Ethernet are 40GBASE-SR4, 40GBASE-LR4 and 40GBASE-FR.
Read more

100 gigabit ethernet PHY(Physical Layer)

This ethernet type operates at 100Gigabit per second. Similar to 40 Gigabit ethernet, 100 Gigabit ethernet uses electrical lanes of 10 Gbps with scrambled encoding to create 100 Gb/s links. 100GBASE-CR10 supports links up to 7 meters over 10 pairs of Copper wires in each direction in a jumper cable assembly. 100GBASE-SR10 is an optical link that uses Short wavelength lasers with 10 parallel fibers in each direction and supports Short Reach link distances up to 100 meters on OM3 fiber or 150 meters over OM4 fiber on engineered links.
Read more

10, 40, 100 Gigabit Ethernet Physical Layers

Refer following links to navigate articles on 10, 40 and 100 Gigabit Ethernet Physical Layers.
10 Gigabit Ethernet Physical Layer
40 Gigabit Ethernet Physical Layer
100 Gigabit Ethernet Physical Layer

What is Difference between

PDH vs SDH
SONET versus SDH
CAS vs CCS
FDMA Vs. TDMA Vs. CDMA
difference between FDM and OFDM
Difference between SC-FDMA and OFDM
Difference between TDD and FDD
Difference between 802.11 standards viz.11-a,11-b,11-g and 11-n
FDM vs TDM

RF and Wireless Terminologies


Share this page

Translate this page